DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Technician A & STA 1901 Post

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Notification & Online Form @drdo.gov.in

Hello friends. Welcome to a lizy.in for a new job recruitment. Many students want to join a government job after their academic career. Here we give them exposure of every govt job notification that has published. You can take benefit from our recruitment blog. We also post some study materials for all govt jobs in our site. You can download that material and study as per your comfort. If you get any benefit from our effort, we will be happy with your success. If you have any quires, please ask in YouTube video comments or in blog comments. So, let’s begin….

DRDO has released its job recruitment notification DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Notification & Online Form . Here you can go through the detailed notification like eligibility, age limit, salary structure, exam pattern and its important dates to apply and examination.

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Overview

Organization NameDefence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
Post NameSenior Technical Assistant & Technician A
Advt No.CEPTAM-10/DRTC
Total No of Vacancies1901 Post
Apply ModeOnline
Official Website@drdo.gov.in

Important Dates

Start Date for Apply Online : 03/09/2022
Last Date for Apply Online : 23/09/2022
Date of Eligibility : 23/09/2022

Application Fee

UR / OBC : Rs. 100/-
SC / ST / Female : Nil
Payment Mode : Online

Age Limit as on 23/09/2022

Minimum Age : 18 Years
Maximum Age : 28 Years
Age Relaxation Applicable as per Rules.

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Eligibility

Senior Technical Assistant :Bachelor’s degree in Science Or Diploma in Engineering or Technology or Computer Science or Allied Subjects, recognised by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), in the required Discipline.
Technician A :Xth Class pass or equivalent from a recognised Board or Institute; andCertificate from a recognised Industrial Training Institute in the required discipline; Or Certificate of minimum one year duration from a recognised Institution in the required discipline.

DRDO Senior Technical Assistant Recruitment 2022 Vacancy Details

DisciplineSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Agriculture1120610
Automobile Engineering6042315
Botany100023
Chemical Engineering33821935
Chemistry10312102358
Civil Engineering4274825
Computer Science255412472167
Electrical & Electronics Engineering5042617
Electrical Engineering1341842968
Electronics & Instrumentation221131331
Electronics or Electronics & Communication2014522383192
Instrumentation1053817
Library Science20821123
Mathematics0132713
Mechanical Engineering40216038135294
Metallurgy5151921
Medical Lab Technology (MLT)1241816
Photography001168
Physics32661532
Printing Technology001045
Psychology3041311
Textile301015
Zoology102339
Total Post149612591324741075

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Technician A Recruitment 2022 Vacancy Details

TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Automobile000055
Book Binder2362720
Carpenter2231412
CNC Operator005049
COPA16833973139
Draughtsman (Mechanical)43851535
DTP Operator112048
Electrician171320947106
Electronics127221260113
Fitter1710301951127
Grinder002057
Machinist12522104089
Mechanic (Diesel)000044
Mill Wright Mechanic000088
Motor Mechanic1143413
Painter000213
Photographer3020611
Ref & AC103138
Sheet Metal Worker2360314
Turner461351745
Welder541212850
Total Post996619379389826

DRDO Senior Technical Assistant Recruitment 2022 Eligibility

SubjectQualification
AgricultureB.Sc. degree in Agriculture / Agricultural Science
Automobile EngineeringDiploma in Automobile Engineering / Mechanical Engineering (Automobile)
BotanyB.Sc. degree in Botany (candidates of ZBC etc. may also apply).
Chemical EngineeringDiploma in Chemical Engineering / Technology recognised by AICTE.
ChemistryB.Sc. degree in Chemistry / Chemical Science (candidates of PCM / ZBC / PCB etc. may also apply).
Civil EngineeringDiploma in Civil Engineering
Computer ScienceB.Sc. degree in Computer Science or Allied Subjects Or Diploma in Computer Science / Engineering / Technology /Information Technology
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringDiploma in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Electrical EngineeringDiploma in Electrical Engineering recognised by AICTE.
Electronics & InstrumentationDiploma in Electronics & Instrumentation recognised by AICTE.
Electronics or Electronics & CommunicationB.Sc. degree in Electronics Or Diploma in Electronics or Electronics & Communication or Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering recognised by AICTE.
InstrumentationB.Sc. degree in Instrumentation Or Diploma in Instrumentation or Instrumentation & Control Engineering
Library ScienceDegree in Science with minimum one year Diploma in Library Science
MathematicsB.Sc. degree in Mathematics (candidates of PCM etc. may also apply).
Mechanical EngineeringDiploma in Mechanical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering (Production / Automobile / Refrigeration & Air Conditioning / Maintenance etc.) recognised by AICTE.
MetallurgyDiploma in Metallurgical Engineering recognised by AICTE.B.Sc degree in Medical Laboratory Technology (MLT) or 10+2 with Science subjects and minimum 02 year Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology recognised by Central Government or State Government with 01 year relevant experience in a Medical Laboratory
Medical Lab Technology (MLT)
PhotographyB.Sc. degree in Photography Or Diploma in Photography recognised by AICTE
PhysicsB.Sc. degree in Physics (candidates of PCM/PCB etc. may also apply).
Printing TechnologyB.Sc. degree in Printing Technology Or Diploma in Printing Technology / Engineering
PsychologyB.Sc. degree in Psychology or B.Sc. degree in Textile / Textile Chemistry Or Diploma in Textile Chemistry or Textile Engineering / Technology
Textile
ZoologyB.Sc. degree in Zoology (candidates of ZBC etc. may also apply).

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Technician A Recruitment 2022 Eligibility

TradeQualification
Automobile(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Automobile Trade.
Book Binder(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Book Binder or Offset Machine Operator cum Book Binder Trade.
Carpenter(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Carpenter Trade.
CNC Operator(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in CNC Operator Trade.
COPA(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Computer Operator & Programming Assistant (COPA) Trade.
Draughtsman (Mechanical)(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Draughtsman (Mechanical) Trade.
DTP Operator(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Desktop Publishing Operator Trade.
Electrician(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Electrician / Wireman / Electrical Fitter Trade.
Electronics(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Electronics / Electronic Mechanic /Radio & TV Mechanic / Radar Mechanic / IT & Electronic System Maintenance / Maintenance of Industrial Electronics Trade.
Fitter(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Fitter / Bench Fitter Trade.
Grinder(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Grinder / Machinist Grinder Trade.
Machinist(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Machinist Trade.
Mechanic (Diesel)(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Mechanic (Diesel) Trade.
Mill Wright Mechanic(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Mill Wright Mechanic Trade.
Motor Mechanic(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Motor Mechanic Trade.
Painter(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Painter Trade.
Photographer(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Photographer / Digital Photographer Trade.
Ref & AC(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Ref. & AC Mechanic / Technician Trade.
Sheet Metal Worker(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Sheet Metal Worker Trade.
Turner(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Turner Trade.
Welder(i) Xth Class Or equivalent and (ii) Certificate from ITI in Welder Trade.

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

For the post of STA-B:The selection process will consist of Tier–I (Screening) and Tier-II (Final Selection).Tier-I and Tier-II will be conducted in Computer Based Test (CBT) mode.The Score of Tier-I (CBT) may be normalized as per requirement.The Tier-I and Tier-II will consist of objective type- multiple choice questions only.Tier-I examination is for screening and Tier-II is for final selection.
For the post of Tech-A:The selection process will consist of Tier–I (CBT) and Tier-II (Trade Test).The Score of Tier-I (CBT) may be normalized as per requirement.The Tier-I (CBT) will consist of objective type-multiple choice questions only.Tier-I examination is for Provisional selection and Tier-II (Trade Test) is qualifying in nature.Trade test will be of ITI level in the related trade, to test the practical skills of the candidates.The test may be of about one to two hours duration.The mode of selection may change depending upon the organizational requirement / Govt. of India policy for both STA-B & Tech-A posts.

DRDO CEPTAM 10 STA-B Exam Pattern 2022

There will be no negative marking for wrong answer.The syllabus of the examinations will be commensurate to essential qualification required for the post.The medium for examination will be Hindi and English.The provisional selection will be based on the order of merit obtained in Tier-II examination.

TierSubjectNo. of Qs.Max MarksDuration
1Quantitative ability / aptitude, General intelligence & Reasoning ability, General awareness, English language (basic knowledge), General science12012090 Min
2Test specific to subject of post-code10010090 Min

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Technician Exam Pattern 2022

There will be no negative marking for wrong answer.The syllabus of the examinations will be commensurate to essential qualification required for the post.The medium for examination will be Hindi and English.The provisional selection will be based on the order of merit obtained in Tier-I examination.

TierSubjectNo. of Qs.Max MarksDuration
1Quantitative ability / aptitude, General intelligence & Reasoning ability, General awareness, English language (basic knowledge)4012090 Min
Specific to trade / discipline of post-code80
2Specific to trade / discipline of post-code1 or 2 Hours

IMPORTANT LINKS

Interested Candidate Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Offline.
FORM APPLY PROCESSClick Here
APPLY LINKClick Here
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATIONClick Here
OFFICIAL WEBSITEClick Here

DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Important FAQs

What is the last date to apply Online for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022?

The last to apply Online for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 is 23 Sept 2022.

How can I apply for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Form 2022?

Candidates can Apply Offline from Official Portal https://www.drdo.gov.in/

What is DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 Eligibility?

Bachelor’s degree in Science Or Diploma in Engineering or Technology or Computer Science or Allied Subjects and for Technician 10th + ITI.

What is the Exam Fee for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022?

Rs. 100/- for UR / OBC and No Fee for SC / ST/ Female.

What is the Selection Process for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022?

Candidates Selected on the basis of Tier 1, Tier 2 & Trade Test.

What is the start date to apply Online for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022?

The candidates can apply Online for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022 from 03 Sept 2022.

How many vacancies are there for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Recruitment 2022?

There are a total of 1901 vacancies for DRDO CEPTAM 10 Vacancy 2022.