India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 Notification 98083 Post

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification

Hello friends. Welcome to a lizy.in for a new job recruitment. Many students want to join a government job after their academic career. Here we give them exposure of every govt job notification that has published. You can take benefit from our recruitment blog. We also post some study materials for all govt jobs in our site. You can download that material and study as per your comfort. If you get any benefit from our effort, we will be happy with your success. If you have any quires, please ask in YouTube video comments or in blog comments. So, let’s begin….

India Post Office has released its job recruitment notification India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification. Here you can go through the detailed notification like eligibility, age limit, salary structure, exam pattern and its important dates to apply and examination.

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022 Overview

DepartmentIndia Postal Department
Post NamePostman, Mail Guard & MTS
Advt No.India Post Recruitment 2022-23
No. of Vacancy 98083 Post
SalaryVaries Post Wise
Apply Last DateNotify Soon
Job LocationAll India
Apply ModeOnline
Official Website@indiapost.gov.in

Important Dates

In the India Post Office Recruitment notification that has been issued now, the India Post Office has also released the timetable and schedule. In this context, we have shared the India Post Office Recruitment schedule here. You have to keep in mind that you have to apply your form according to the dates given by the India Post Office. And also we advise the candidates to fill out the India Post Office Recruitment form without waiting for the last date.

Post NameStart DateLast Date
Postman06/12/2022Notify Soon
Mail Guard06/12/2022Notify Soon
MTS05/01/2023Notify Soon

Application Fee

  • Gen / OBC / EWS: Rs. 100/-
  • SC / ST / PWD: Nil
  • Payment Mode: Online

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 27 Years
  • Age Relaxation applicable as per Rules.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Vacancy Details

Post NameNo. of Post
Postman59099
Mail Guard1445
MTS37539
Total Post98083

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Circle Wise Vacancy Details

CirclePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Eligibility

Postman:
  • 12th standard pass from a recognized Board.
  • 10th standard pass from a recognized Board for the persons who are working as Gramin Dak Sevak.
  • Knowledge of working on Computer.
  • Other qualification: Knowledge of local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division and Candidates should have a valid license to drive two wheeler or light motor vehicle.
Mail Guard:
  • 12th standard pass from a recognized Board.
  • 10th standard pass from a recognized Board for the persons who are working as Gramin Dak Sevak.
  • Knowledge of working on Computer.
  • Other qualification: Knowledge of local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division
MTS:
  • 10th standard pass from a recognized Board for the persons who are working as Gramin Dak Sevak.
  • Knowledge of working on Computer.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

The Selection Process includes the following Stages:

  • Written Exam
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Important FAQs

OFFICIAL NOTIFICATIONClick Here
OFFICIAL WEBSITEClick Here

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Important FAQs

What is India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Form Apply Date?

Form Apply Date Notify Soon for India Post Office Recruitment 2022.

How many vacancies will be there in India Post Office Recruitment 2022?

There are 98083 Post for India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23.

What is the Exam Fee India Post Office Recruitment Vacancy 2022?

Gen / OBC / EWS: Rs. 100/- & SC / ST / PWD: Nil

What is the Age Limit for India Post Office Recruitment 2022?

Minimum Age: 18 Years and Maximum Age: 27 Years